Free 30-Minute Family Law or Estate Planning Consultation
[…] This rule expressly prohibits attorneys from accepting family law cases on a contingency basis; that is, an attorney’s compensation may not depend on the outcome of the case. This could limit the ability of some parties to obtain a lawyer in divorce proceedings.
However, there are other ways of compensating a lawyer for family legal services. Section 2033 of the California Family Code states that either party to a divorce “may encumber his or her interest in community real property to pay reasonable attorney’s fees in order to retain or maintain legal counsel in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties.” This encumbrance is known as a “family law attorney’s real property lien” (FLARPL) and attaches only to the encumbering party’s interest in the community real property—providing parties to a family law case the opportunity to compensate their attorney following representation.